Schedule for January 27-30

MONDAY, JANUARY 27

Marian called at 7:30

Winthrop and Mrs. Paroo called at 8:00

Everyone else called at 7:00

ACT I

Scene 1 – “Rock Island”

Scene 2 – “Iowa Stubborn” and “Trouble”

Scene 5 – “76 Trombones” and “Ice Cream”

Scene 11 – “Wells Fargo”

Scene 6 – “Pick a Little”

After Wells Fargo, Tony will work with the dancers in the lobby.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28

Mrs. Paroo, Winthrop and Charlie Cowell called at 8:30

Everyone else called at 7:00

Act II, Scene 1 – “Shipoopi” with everyone

Act I, Scene 5 – “76 Trombones”

Act II, Scene 5 – Ice Cream Sociable

Act II, Scene 7 – Finale

Act II, Scene 6 – Chase

Act II, Scene 1 – “It’s You” and Grecian Urn choreography

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29 (Work Principle Scenes and Music)

Marian, Mrs. Paroo, Winthrop and Amaryllis called at 7:00

Harold called at 7:30

Marcellus called at 8:00

All Pick a Little Ladies called at 8:30

Quartet called at 9:00

Act I, Sc.4 – “Piano Lesson” and “Goodnight My Someone” (Amaryllis released)

Act II, Sc.3 – “Gary, Indiana”

Act II, Sc.6 – Chase section with Harold, Marian and Winthrop (Winthrop released)

Act I, Sc.6 – “Sadder but Wiser Girl”

Act II, Sc.1 – “Pick a Little Reprise”

Act I, Sc.6 – “Pick a Little” and “Goodnight Ladies”

Act II, Sc.2 & 3 – “Lida Rose” and “Will I Ever Tell You”

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30

Run Through with Everyone at 7:00

 

 

 

 

 

Rehearsal Schedule 1/20 to 2/16

Monday, January 20 at GAHANNA LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL

SCENE and MUSIC (Stage): 7-10p Everyone called for Scenes I.5, II.6 and II.7 (Review “Columbia”, “76 Trombones” and “Ice Cream”)

DANCE (Lobby): 7-10p Shipoopi with Dancers, Marcellus and Ethel (Harold and Marian added later)

Tuesday, January 21

SCENE and MUSIC (Stage):

7-9p Everyone called for Scenes I.2 and I.11(Review “Iowa Stubborn”, “Trouble” and “Wells Fargo Wagon”)

9-10p Harold, Charlie, Travelling Salesmen (Sc. I.1)

DANCE (Lobby): 7-10p Marian and Shipoopi Review with dancers

Wednesday, January 22

SCENE and MUSIC (Stage):

7-10p All Principals called (kids released at 8:30p)

8:30p Charlie Cowell called

9p Quartet called

Thursday, January 23

7-10p: STUMBLE THROUGH on stage with EVERYONE

Monday, January 27

7 -10p: Everyone called to work Act One

Tuesday, January 28

7-10p: Everyone called to work Act Two

Wednesday, January 29

7-10p: All Principals called to work scenes and music

Thursday, January 30

7-10p: Run Through of Entire Show

Monday, February 3

7-10p: Work Act One Music with Orchestra

Tuesday, February 4

7-10p: Work Act Two Music with Orchestra

Wednesday, February 5

7-10p: TBD Scene and Music Work with Principals

Thursday, February 6 in GLHS BAND ROOM

7-10p: Everyone called for Curtain Call, Dance and Music review

Monday, February 10

7-10p: Dress Rehearsal

Tuesday, February 11

7-10p: Dress Rehearsal

Wednesday, February 12

7p: DRY TECH (Actor call TBD)

Thursday, February 13

7-10p: Final Dress Rehearsal

Friday, February 14, Performance at 8p (Actor call TBD)

Saturday, February 15, Performance at 8p

Sunday, February 16, Performance at 2:30p 

December/January Rehearsals

Saturday 14, 2013…450 Beecher…
9:00AM men in train scene
9:30-11:00  All chorus (kids too)
11:30 – 12:00  all Pick-a-little ladies
MERRY CHRISTMAS
HAPPY NEW YEAR
PRINCIPAL RETREAT
JANUARY  mon. 6th….tues. 7th…..thurs. 9th ,  2014…(WHEW)
GAHANNA MIDDLE SCHOOL WEST….ALL CHORUS (KIDS TOO)
7:00-9:00 pm
PRINCIPALS WILL HEAR FROM IAN !

Cast List for “Music Man”

Harold Hill – Ryan Metzger

Marian Paroo – Megan Morelock

Mrs. Paroo – Patrice Fahy

Marcellus - Nick Lingnofski

Winthrop Paroo – David Cremean

Amaryllis – Meredith Clay

Mayor Shinn – John Brunner

Eulalie Shinn – Karie Gregory

Oliver Hix - Greg Miller

Ewart Dunlop - Kevin Blanke

Olin Britt - Jeff Shellhammer

Jacey Squires - Brian Belair

Ethel Toffelmier – Kate Lingnofski

Maud Dunlop - Julia McCafferty

Alma Hix - Amy Debevoise

Mrs. Squires - Kate Cremean

Tommy Djilas – Cameron Becker

Zaneeta Shinn – Sydney Cannon

Gracie Shinn – Georgia Curtis

Charlie Cowell – George Matchneer

Constable Locke – Jim Seward

Ensemble list coming soon..

MUSIC MAN AUDITIONS

Auditions for

THE MUSIC MAN

September 16
(Callbacks September 17)

Gahanna Middle School West

7-9pm

Bring prepared number to sing

Accompanist provided

Auditioning for 4 male roles:

Harold Hill….Marcellus…..Mayor Shinn…Tommy Djillis

Auitioning for 3 female roles:

Marion….Mrs. Paroo…..Eulalie

PREVIOUS CHORUS MEMBERS COME TO SIGN UP ON MONDAY THE 16TH!

We will not be holding auditions for:

QUARTET

CHILDREN

Questions?:  Char… 471-0438

Blessings for a good day!

Announcing….

In 2013, we’re bringing back one of everybody’s favorites. And you know what that means… trouble. (With a capital T…)

music-man-square

“Annie” Rehearsal (Feb. 4 to 17)

Monday, February 4th at GLHS

7 pm to 10 pm – Work Act One Music with Orchestra

Tuesday, February 5th at GLHS

7 pm to 10 pm – Work Act Two Music with Orchestra

Wednesday, February 6th at GLHS

SCENE AND MUSIC WORK

7 pm – Annie, Rudy/Sandy and Ed Ward called for 1.2 and end of 1.3

7 pm – Hannigan, Rooster and Lily called for “Easy Street”

7:30 pm – Boylan Sisters called for “Fully Dressed”

7:30 pm – Warbucks, Grace and Drake called for scene work

Thursday, February 7th at High School Band Room

6 pm to 7 pm – Costume Call for Principles

7 pm to 10 pm – Music and Dance Review, Curtain Call and Line Through of Show (Everyone Called)

Monday, February 11th at GLHS

7 pm to 10:30 pm – 1st Dress Rehearsal

Tuesday, February 12th at GLHS

7 pm to 10:30 pm – 2nd Dress Rehearsal

Wednesday, February 13th at GLHS

DRY TECH (Actors not called unless specifically needed)

Thursday, February 14th at GLHS

7 pm to 10:30 pm – Final Dress Rehearsal

Friday, February 15th at GLHS

8 pm – PERFORMANCE (Call time 6:30 pm)

Saturday, February 16th at GLHS

8 pm – PERFORMANCE (Call time 6:30 pm)

Sunday, February 17th at GLHS

2:30 pm – PERFORMANCE (Call time 1 pm)

December Rehearsals

Saturday, December 1st
450 Beecher Rd. (in Gahanna, off of Hamilton, Across from Graeters)
ALL CAST:  9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
ORPHANS:  9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, December 8
450 Beecher Rd.
CHORUS:  9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
ORPHANS:  9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Annie Cast – Announced

Congratulations to the cast of Annie:

Ms. Hannigan:    Cindi Macioce
Daddy Warbucks:   John Brunner
Grace:   Megan Pierce
Rooster:   Brian McCafferty
Lily:   Molly Clark
FDR:   George Matchneer
Bert Healy:   Brian Belair
Drake:   Dayton Duvall

Star To Be:   Emma English

Boylan Sisters:   Julia McCaffertyAmanda Kasinecz, and Katie Rosenberry

Maid Servants:   Ann Bostic, Kim Orr, Susie Washburn, and Karie Gregory

Cabinet:   Fred Donelson, Ed Ward, and more TBA

Chorus/ensemble

Baker, Mary Jo
Bartter, Bill
Becker, Cameron
Belair, Brian
Belair, Emma
Boron, Jessica
Bostic, Ann
Bracken, Kevin
Bradshaw, Jennifer
Byrum, Mary Jo
Clay, Kerry
Click Ellen
Cohen, Morrisa
Dodson, Barb
Donelson, Fred
English, Emma
Gregory, Karie
Gregory, Matthew
Harding, Emmalee
Horn, Cheryl
Howard, Sandy
Kasinecz, Amanda
Mauger, Holly
Maxwell, Dale
McCafferty, Julia
McFarland, Holly
Mount, Kari
Reigler, Courtney
Rosenberry, Katie
Schroen, Dan
Seward, Jim
Skamfer, Kathie & Kris

Ward, Ed
Washburn, Logan

And here are the girls, again:

ANNIE:      Sara Tuohy
MOLLY:     Meredith Clay
KATE:        Revae Butler
TESSIE:     Promise Winston
PEPPER:    Justine Orr
JULY:         Sydney Cannon
DUFFY:     Siri Nilsen 

And the orphans:
Anna Belair
Annie Coon
Chayni Smith
Emily Miller
Georgia Curtis
Isabella Slavik
Jayla Bassett
Kortney Grimm
Lilly Phillips
Madeline Cebriak
Mary Kate Gebhart
Natalie Petrusky
Sarah Coon